Skip to main content
'''Gaspard-Félix Tournachon''' (6 April 1820 – 20 March 1910), known by the pseudonym '''Nadar''', was a French photographer, caricaturist, journalist, novelist, and balloon (aircraft)|balloonist (or, more accurately, proponent of manned flight). Photographic portraits by Nadar are held by many of the great national collections of photographs.
Native name| native_name_lang =
Birth nameGaspard-Félix Tournachon
Birth date{{birth date|1820|04|06|df=yes}}
Birth placeParis, France
Death date{{death date and age|1910|03|20|1820|04|06|df=yes}}
Death placeParis, France
Death cause| resting_place = Père Lachaise Cemetery
Resting place coordinates{{coord|48.860|2.396|type:landmark|display=inline}}
Monuments| residence =
NationalityFrench
share Share
favorite Favorite

8
RESULTS

Media Type
8
texts
Availability
8
Always Available
Collection
Creator
7
félix nadar
1
félix nadar, charles bataille
Language
8
French
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid